A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency.

Be prepared. Groundwater flooding is possible in Amport and Monxton.   

Groundwater levels are high. From today (10/03/21) to Monday (15/03/21) small amounts of rain are forecast. Whilst we were expecting the groundwater to peak imminently, further rain may keep levels rising into next week . As the groundwater peaks, there is a small chance that it will be high enough to impact 1-2 cellars. Any impact would be relatively short lived, as more settled weather next week, should mean that levels finally begin to fall. We continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate. This message will be updated by 17/03/2021.

To check the latest information for your area

——————————————————-

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/065FAG003

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 216002 .

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

What you should consider doing now

———————————————

* Monitor local water levels and weather conditions. 

* Prepare a flood kit of essential items including a torch with spare batteries, mobile phone and charger, warm clothes, home insurance documents, water, food, first aid kit and any prescription medicines or baby care items you may need.

* Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you’ve been in contact with it.

This entry was posted in News.

Have your say...

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.